Guide on Getting Korean Visa: How my family and I got Multiple entry visa for 3 years.

I would like to share with you How  I managed to get a tourist visa for me and my family for a Korea Trip.We all know for a fact that’s a mere challenge for our philippine passport to visit other countries worldwide.

Good thing is that some of the credit card company in the Philippines like BDO and BPI do have offers for the multiple entry visa eligibility in Korea. You can check it on   Korean Embassy’s announcement section  for more details. (Yey! That’s why we have our Multiple entry Visa )

New Schedule of VISA processing time:

  • 8:30 am to 11:00 am – Visa Application
  • 1:30 pm to 4:00 pm – Releasing of Passport

VISA Requirements for Filipino Employees:

1. Application Form
2. 1 piece of Passport size colored picture
3. Original Passport (should be valid for more than 6months)
4. Photocopy of Passport Bio-page (page 2)
5. Original & Photocopy of valid visa/s and arrival stamps to OECD member countries for the past 5 years (If applicable only)
6. Original Certificate of Employment
(must include applicant’s position, date hired, compensation, office address, HR landline number(cell-phone number is not allowed), HR e-mail address)
7. Original Personal Bank Certificate
(must include account type, current balance, account opening date, ADB)
8. Bank Statement
(original or certified true copy of bank statements/passbook for the last 3 months)
9. ITR(Income Tax Return) or Form 2316 Copy
10. Copy of PRC Card or IBP Card (If applicable only)

VISA Requirements for Students:

1. Application Form
2. 1 piece of Passport size colored picture
3. Original Passport (should be valid for more than 6months)
4. Photocopy of Passport Bio-page (page 2)
5. Original & Photocopy of valid visa/s and arrival stamps to OECD member countries for the past 5 years (If applicable only)
6. School Certificate
7. Original School ID
8. Copy of Birth Certificate
9. Parents Documents

If employed: Employment Certificate Original [must include position, date hired, compensation, office address, HR landline number(cell-phone number is not allowed), HR e-mail address]
– If Self-employed: Business Registration from SEC or DTI (Copy), Business Permit or Mayor’s Permit(Copy)
– Original Bank Certificate [must include account type, current balance, account opening date, 6 months average balance (ADB)]
– Bank Statement (original or certified true copy of bank statements/passbook for the last 3 months)
   – Copy of Income Tax Return(ITR)
– Copy of Nso Marriage Certificate

Processing Time

3 working days (for those who have been to OECD member countries within 5 years as tourist)
3 working days (for those who are BDO Gold/Elite cardholders)

5 working days (for those who have not been to OECD member countries within 5 years)

■ Visa Fee: 59 days (or less) stay in Korea — GRATIS
60 to 90 days stay in Korea — PHP1,800.00

Tips & Guideline:

Please do arrive early! At least 30 minutes before. Upon entry, there will be officers  that will inspect your documents and hand you over a number and assigned what  window you will submit your documents. Processing is fast and efficient! But Please expect that they always have cut off , If the work schedule is up to 11 am sometimes cut off is until 1030 am. 

Let’s discuss each requirements here:

  1. Application Form: Dont leave any item blank.  Put N/A on details that you didnt fill up e.g. National Identity number. For address in Korea, put your details of your reserved hotel. (Nowadays, if you dont have visa yet you can always cancel your booking in some hotel reservation sites like agoda, booking.com etc)
    • if you have visited more than 5 countries in the last 5 years (as there are only 3 spaces in the application form), write the other details on a separate sheet of paper. If the stamps of these countries are in your old passport, then bring it it.
    • If you are travelling with any member of your family, then write it down in the said section.
    • Write  the estimated travel cost (in USD) of your whole trip in.Korea. Be realistic and maybe increase it a little but make sure that what you write here is equal or lesser than the fund in your bank statement or bank certificate.
    • 1 Piece passport size colored  picture.
  2.  Original Passport   – must be valid more than 6 months . Make sure to have a clear copy of Page 2 (Passport Bio-page). Original & Photocopy of valid visa/s and arrival stamps to OECD member countries for the past 5 years.
  3. Original COE – Make sure to request this 1-2 weeks on advance.Request  for additional copies if you are travelling with a dependent. In my case, I requested two
  4. Original Bank Certificate – (must include account type, current balance, account opening date, ADB) most of the bank charge 100 php and 10 pesos additional per page. I suggest if you have several bank accounts, you should get Bank cert with the bank that you dont usually withdraw (or with higher amount) Take note that there’s no  exact amount that the embassy/ consul require when you are applying Visa but to make sure you should alot 5-10k per day. (according to the requirements, if you have BDO elite or gold card you are not required to submit Bank Cert. (still I recommend you to submit this even if you have BDO sigurista mode)
  5. Bank Statement (for te last three months) – If you are travelling with dependent request for 2 copies.I suggest that the bank account that you use for this is also the same with Bank certificate.
  6. ITR – request to your HR
  7. BDO Gold/Elite Card – submit photocopy of credit card and original statement of account (this will be a big help for your VISA application)

Hope the following information helps 🙂 Good Luck on your Visa application 🙂

img_6132

KOREAN EMBASSY

Address: McKinley Town Center, 122 Upper McKinley Rd, Taguig, 1634 Metro Manila
p.s. Im really luck to have multiple visa 😉
this is a good thing since my son cant make it to our first trip in Korea due to chicken pox ;( but will definitely go back and this time with my son and he will experience snow yipee 😉
Advertisements

2 thoughts on “Guide on Getting Korean Visa: How my family and I got Multiple entry visa for 3 years.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s