Guide on Getting Taiwan Visa

TOC

I’m a bit excited on getting requirements for our Taipei trip this summer. Well Oh well I am lucky that we don’t need to gather those since we already have Japan Visa, and we just need to get Travel authorization certificate but I will definitely share some info on how to get Visa for Taiwan. As of 062817, I’m not yet sure if it will be Visa free for Filipinos starting September. TECO announced on 16 May 2017 that the visa exemption program will begin in September 2017. Dr. Gary Song-Huann Lin, Representative of the ROC (Taiwan) to the Philippines, explained that the postponement is simply to smoothen out operations, create more effective immigration procedures, and to safeguard the security of all passengers. He assured that the direction towards the visa exemption program remains unchanged so we’ll just have to wait until September 2017 to visit Taiwan visa-free. You can follow this link to read TECO’s official announcement.Until the visa exemption program begins, the information on this page is still relevant. Filipinos will still need to apply for a tourist visa to enter Taiwan.

VISA-FREE

BASIC REQUIREMENTS

Philippine passport holders may be eligible for visa-free entry if the following conditions are met:

  • The applicant’s passport is valid for at least six months starting from the date of arrival in Taiwan.
  • The applicant has an onward/return air/ferry ticket.
  • The applicant has never been employed as a blue-collar worker in Taiwan.

ADDITIONAL REQUIREMENTS

In addition, one of the following conditions must also be met:

  • You must possess one of these documents issued by the US, CANADA, the UK, JAPAN, KOREA, AUSTRALIA, NEW ZEALAND, and/or any of the SCHENGEN countries:
    • Valid resident or permanent resident card
    • Valid entry visa (may be electronic visa)
    • Visa or resident card that has expired less than ten (10) years prior to the date of arrival in Taiwan
  • The applicant possesses a Taiwan visa or resident card issued over the last 10 years and has no immigration irregularities or violations in Taiwan. However, Taiwan visa holders with a remark of “FL” (foreign labor) or “X” (others) and resident cards with the purpose of “Foreign Labor” are not eligible for the travel certificate.

If you meet these requirements, then you can go to their website and fill up the travel authorization certificate form. When done, just print out the certificate and you’re good to go. Applying for the travel certificate is FREE of charge and the whole process takes about 5-10 minutes.

The travel certificate is valid for ninety (90) days and good for multiple entries within those ninety (90) days. You’ll have thirty (30) days of stay starting from the day after your arrival in Taiwan. Be sure to bring the documents listed above along with your travel certificate when entering Taiwan. They won’t let you through without it. You can check out the TECO website for more information regarding visa-free entry to Taiwan.

TOURIST VISA

If you aren’t eligible for visa-free entry or don’t want to apply for an e-visa, then you can apply for a tourist visa through the TECO office.

Step 1: SUBMIT VISA REQUIREMENTS

Here are the basic documents you’ll need to file your application. Please be advised that all documents submitted should be original and with one (1) photocopy.

  • Valid Philippine passport. Must have at least 6 months remaining validity. Any old passports showing previous travels can be submitted as well.
  • A completed visa application form. Go to their website to fill out the visa application form and print it out. Once you’ve printed the form and signed the last page, you can submit this together with all other requirements to TECO. More details in STEP 2.
  • Two (2) 1.5″ x 2″ passport photos against a white background taken within the last three (3) months. Sign the backs of both photos and paste one of them on the form. Put the other one in clear plastic and attach it to the form.

NSO-provided birth certificate

NSO-provided marriage certificate. Obviously, this only applies to married applicants. Single applicants can ignore this.

Certificate of Employment

  • Financial statements (Bank Book or Bank Statements)

Applicants over 60 years old who are visiting Taiwan for tourism need not submit documents 6 and 7 above. Also, please note that the requirements for applicants looking to visit relatives in Taiwan are different. You can follow this link for a list of requirements for visas to visit relatives in Taiwan.

If you’ll be traveling on BUSINESS, then you’ll also need to submit the following:

  1. Certificate of business name registration and SEC registration(if company owner)
  2. Certificate of Employment (if employed)
  3. Invitation letter from Taiwanese company/organization in Chinese letterhead clearly outlining purpose of visit and duration of stay
  4. Request letters from applicant’s company

Step 2: PAY and SUBMIT

You can now submit your application and documents to the Taipei Economic and Cultural Office. Filing of applications can be done from Monday-Friday, 8:45-11:45AM.

Taipei Economic & Cultural Office in the Philippines

41F, Tower 1, RCBC Plaza, 6819 Ayala Avenue, Makati
Tel: +632 887-6688
Website: roc-taiwan.org
Email: phl@mofa.gov.tw
Office Hours: Mon-Fri, 8:45AM-4:45PM
Filing: Mon-Fri, 8:45-11:45AM
Releasing: Mon-Fri, 1:45-4:45PM

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s