Tips on How to Get Your Dream US Tourist Visa for Filipinos

 

We all know that US is a visa required country for Filipinos who want to visit the Land of the free, the USA. If you want to travel for pleasure, you need to secure a visa before you book your trip. It is not surprising how many people told me that  it is quite difficult to apply for a US tourist visa and be approved.  The idea of a possible denial hinders us from applying given the hefty fees, lengthy procedures and other financial requirements.

It’s not really tough as we think it is plus there is no harm in trying.

Until now, I am absolutely feeling grateful and surprised that I was able to secure US tourist Visas  for me and my family and luckily we were granted multiple entry. (Multiple Type Visa) If you want to travel in US for pleasure you need to acquire Visa first, before you book your trip. (Note: Hindi mo kailangan maging mayaman o magkaroon ng maraming pera para kumuha ng U.S. Visa  Sumunod lamang sa mga instruksyon at ibagay ang mga dokyumento kailangan)

We just applied a month ago (July 2017), It took me  guts to go for it. I was just reading  article on the internet that says “Strike the Iron while its Hot”  I think we were able to get a good impression in our application because we were able to visit at least 2 -3 countries lately and acquired other countries visa e.g. South Korea, Japan, Taiwan. It was actually my driving factor that made me decide to try our  luck .

My son always speak to me that he wants to visit New York or Chicago to experience or see the places that  he seen in Home Alone lll.  I’m hoping that we can save up for our ticket to  visit our dream land.

To help you understand how to apply and win the battle for the US Visa, here are some tips:

USA Visa Application Tips for Filipinos

If you are planning to visit any US State or Territory for leisure, you need to apply for a B-1/B-2 visitor visa, a combination of two types of visas for business (B-1) or for pleasure (B-2). You can read more about this by visiting the U.S. Embassy’s website.

  1. Make sure your Passport is valid.
  2. Prepare 2×2 ID for US Visa (White Background) please check the website to find out the specific photo format, as you must strictly comply with it.
  3. Create an account at the Consular Affairs Website.U.S. Department of State’s Bureau of Consular Affairs. You can find the online application and schedule your interview in this site.apply for visa.jpgclick New Application –> Nonimmigrant Visa –> Business/Tourism –> B1/B2: Visitor for Business and Pleasure –> fill out your personal data.Note that you can apply as a family, too.  That’s what I did 🙂 You just need to add their names to the form (see below).
  4. Fill out the DS- 160 form – Complete your DS-160 online non-immigrant visa electronic application. Chances are, most questions from your interview will be based on what you have answered in your application so make sure to review all of them.       https://ceac.state.gov/genniv/default.aspx     – Click the Link to fill up (NOTE THAT IF YOU ARE APPLYING FOR FAMILY (You need to have individual DS -160 form)
  5. Pay the visa application fee (US $160) (Php 8160)This is the conversion rate that you must pay in local currency (PHP). You can pay with cash at Bank of the Philippine Islands (BPI) branches, or online through BPI or Bancnet. Here are the instructions in paying for your visa fee through BPI branches or online.
  6. Schedule your interview appointment.    Choose the most convenient date for you. on the site you will see the available time and date available at the embassy.Please check the following information when scheduling your appointment:
    • Your passport number
    • Your MRV visa application fee payment receipt number
    • The ten (10) digit barcode number from your DS-160 confirmation page
  7. Go to your Interview.   Please be there 15 minutes before your schedule. There’s no need to line up. 🙂  Kindly bring all the documents indicated on your appointment confirmation.
    • Current and old passports
    • Visa deposit slip (since I paid online, I took a picture of the payment page in BPI)
    • DS-160 application confirmation
    • Appointment confirmation
    • 2×2 pictures (I brought two)
     Here are the supporting documents you can bring to complement your application

    You are encouraged to bring supporting documents to prove your ties to your home country (meaning proof that you have sufficient ties that ensures you’ll be returning to your home country)   I have all these documents but we’re so lucky enough that the Interviewer didn’t ask for any  🙂

    • Current proof of income (payslip, bank certificate, stock & investment certificates, etc.), Income Tax Return (ITR), property or business ownership, or assets (land title, car registration, etc.).
    • Your travel itinerary and/or other explanation about your planned trip.
    • A letter from you employer detailing your position, salary and pay slips from the most recent three months, how long you have been employed, any authorized vacation, and the business purpose, if any, of your U.S. trip.
    • If you’ll be visiting a relative, bring photocopies of your relative’s proof of status (e.g. Green Card, naturalization certificate, valid visa, etc).
    • If you were previously in the United States, any documents showing your immigration or visa status, and passport to show entry/departure stamps.U.S. Embassy in Manila location/address:
      1201 Roxas Blvd
      Ermita, Manila
      Website: http://manila.usembassy.govPrepare for your Interview.
    • Dress Decently – Dress to Impress.  We make first impressions based on how we look . so dress your best for your interview.
    • Be Calm – Just be confident and polite with your response . you just need to prove them that you will stay for tours and you are capable of coming back
    • Be Honest  –  answer straightly. Don’t elaborate.Window 1  : Photo Checking and Asking for your previous travelWindow 2  : Finger Scanning  Window 3  : Interview
    • Questions to us :
    • Me: Purpose of travel, Duration of Visit, Countries you visited, any relatives in US and Job
    • Mateo (My son)  : Personal questions  like age, what is your favorite subject. what countries you visited. and what did you do there e.g. Korea .(He replied Skii)  He was smiling all the time and so shy. but he answers few questions.
    • My Husband : Work and Personal questions too 🙂
      • Each applicants are  unique and whether or not you will be granted a VISA it will always have a different situation. It will depend on the information you have submitted online and how you present yourself during the interview.

        In the end, she smiled  and said to us  that our VISA was approved!

       

  8. What to do next when Visa was granted: either you will pick it up or wait for the delivery address you indicated on your appointment confirmation

we couldn’t stop smiling as we went out of the embassy. (When someone’s application is rejected, the consult gives them a piece of green paper, probably stating how to reapply. Our Interview was scheduled Friday. and I couldn’t believe it that I actually received message notification Monday that I can get our Visa. That was so FAST! I pick up our  passport with the multiple entry, 10-year US visa in it. I couldn’t believe it was so easy 🙂

“Act decisively and take your opportunities when they arise”

If you find this really helpful.

VISA.jpg

Please Share and Subscribe to my blog post 🙂 Don’t forget to follow me on the ff:

Instagram: https://www.instagram.com/trisha_villegas/
Twitter: https://twitter.com/trish143888
Wordpress: https://pinayadventurista.wordpress.com/

 

Advertisements

4 thoughts on “Tips on How to Get Your Dream US Tourist Visa for Filipinos

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s